Qbab Privacy Statement for Vendors

Introduction

This Privacy Statement explains what personal and other information is collected by us, Qbab (which is a trading name of Software Hothouse Ltd, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with registration number 04714088 and its registered office at Ivor Cottage, South Chailey, East Sussex, BN8 4AP), when you download and use the Qbab for Vendors application (“Vendor App”), which will then enable you to:

  • Confirm an existing listing for your business, or set up a new listing in Qbab’s directory of Vendors (“Qbab Vendor Directory”)

  • Set up a Vendor account with Qbab (“Vendor Account”)

  • Add your employees or other personnel as additional users of your Vendor Account

  • Be found by users of Qbab’s mobile app (“Qbab App”)

  • Take orders for food and drink from users of the Qbab App (“Customers”)

  • Send notifications to Customers about the progress of their order, including when the order is available for collection or delivery (as appropriate)

Qbab recognises that your privacy is important to you and that it is your right to control your personal information. We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement in full to ensure that you understand what information we collect, what we do with that information, who we share it with, and how long we keep it.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement, then don’t hesitate to contact us by email at info@qbab.app.

To make it easier for you to review, we have divided it up this Privacy Statement into the sections listed below.

  • Section 1 – What information do we collect?

  • Section 2 – What we do with the information that we have collected?

  • Section 3 – Who we share your information with?

  • Section 4 – How we keep your information secure?

  • Section 5 – How long we keep your information?

  • Section 6 – What your rights are in relation to your information?

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments, so please review it frequently. If we update our Privacy Statement and the amendments involve a material change to the way we collect, use, share, store or otherwise process your information then we will send a notification to your device.

 

Section 1 – What information do we collect?

This section describes the types of information that we collect from you, both as part of your application to set up and manage your Vendor Account as well as information that you then provide to us when you are using the Vendor App.

Your name, phone number and other contact details

When you apply to set up a Vendor Account you are required to provide us with your mobile phone number, and we also capture details of your mobile phone or other device. We use Google Firebase to authenticate your phone number, create a unique User ID, and to confirm your Vendor Account. Once your Vendor Account has been confirmed, you can add your first name and/or surname to your User profile, but this is optional.

Also, you are required to keep the details of your business up to date in the Qbab Vendor Directory. These details include your opening hours and places of business, and may also include your name, email address and/or other personal information.

Your employees’ or other personnel’s names and phone numbers

If you want one or more of your employees or other personnel to be added as additional users of your Vendor Account you can add their phone number to your staff list using the Vendor App. You can also add their first names and/or surnames to their User records to make it easier to identify them in the Vendor App, but this is optional.

If you add any information on behalf of your employees or other personnel, then you are responsible for that information, including ensuring that you have all necessary permissions to add the information and to remove it if requested.

Location data

When you are using the Vendor App we collect information about your geographical location. You can stop sharing your location data at any time within your device’s Settings, but certain features of the Vendor App may not work if you do so. We use your location data as described in Section 2.

Also, if you operate your business from a van or you are otherwise mobile, you are required to ensure that details of the current and planned location of your van or mobile business are kept up to date in the Qbab Vendor Directory.

Order information

When you receive a food order from a Customer, you must use the Vendor App to accept or reject the order, and then confirm via the Vendor App when you start preparing the food, when it is ready for collection or delivery (as applicable), or if the order is cancelled. We will use this information as described in Section 2.

Payment information

In order to accept payment for orders received by the Vendor App, you must either already have or create a Stripe account and 'connect' it to Qbab's Stripe account. If you choose to set up a Stripe Express account during your Vendor Account application then you will be required to provide Stripe with certain information (typically either your phone number and/or email address). Please see Stripe’s Privacy Policy for details of how Stripe processes your information. Qbab does not have access to any of your payment information beyond your Stripe account identifier which we use to direct customers’ payments to your account.

 

Section 2 – What do we do with the personal information that we have collected, and what is the lawful basis for us using it?

Your name and contact details

We will use your mobile phone number and, if you have provided them to us, your name, business phone number, email address, social media details and/or other contact information for the following purposes:

  • To set up and maintain your Vendor Account, including the operation of the Vendor App and dealing with food orders.

  • To contact you about any questions or complaints from Customers or other third parties.

  • To maintain your listing in the Qbab Vendor Directory, visible by nearby users of the Qbab App and Customers.

  • If you have chosen to set up a basic Stripe Express account during your Vendor Account application, to remind you from time to time of your obligation to migrate this to a Stripe Standard account within six months.

Your employees’ or other personnel’s names and phone numbers

If you provide us with your employees’ or other personnel’s mobile phone numbers we use the phone numbers for the following purposes:

  • To add them as users of the Vendor App and specify their permitted role(s).

  • Depending on the user permissions that have been selected, to enable them to operate the Vendor App and manage food orders.

Location data

We may use your location data when you are using the Vendor App to provide information about your location to Customers who are geographically close to you. We may also share your location with other staff members using the app (for example, so they can see where the delivery drivers are).

Order information

When you provide us with information regarding your acceptance/rejection of a Customer’s food order, and when you start preparing the food, when it is ready for collection or delivery (as applicable), or if the order is cancelled, we will use this information to send notifications to the Customer updating them on the progress of their order.

Legal basis for collecting and using your personal information

Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information will depend on the information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect and use personal information from you only where:

  • the collection and use are in our legitimate interests, and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms or

  • we have your consent to do so.

 

Section 3 – Who we share your information with?

When you use the Vendor App we will share your information with third parties as follows:

  1. When you download and run the Vendor App, details of your device and your phone number are shared with Google so that they can authenticate your device.

  2. If you receive a food order via the Vendor App, we will share information about the status and progress of the order with the Customer.

Information that you include in your listing in the Qbab Vendor Directory will be visible to all Qbab App users.

If you decide to communicate with us via a social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter then we may need to share your personal information with that platform.

 

Section 4 – How we keep your information secure?

We will take commercially reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk that could be encountered via the use of the Vendor App, taking into account the likelihood and severity those risks might pose to your rights and freedoms.
In particular, we will take precautions to protect against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of or access to the personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us. Please be aware that, while we make the security of the Vendor App and your personal information a high priority and devote considerable time and resources to maintain robust IT security, no security system can prevent all security breaches. When you choose to share your personal information with us, you accept this and provide your information at your own risk.

 

Section 5 – How long we keep your information?

Where you provided us with personal information, we will only keep this for the period of time that is necessary to provide our services and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Section 6 – What your rights are in relation to your information?

You have the following data protection rights:

  1. You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information.

  2. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our database and how we process that data.

  3. You have the right to request that we provide you with a copy (in a commonly used electronic format) of all the personal information that we hold about you. Unless you make repeated requests, we will not charge a fee for providing you with a copy of this data.

  4. You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information that we hold about you.

  5. You have the right to request that we irretrievably delete all personal information that we hold about you (the so-called “right to be forgotten”). Note that there are limited circumstances in which we are legally entitled to refuse to comply with this request.

  6. You have the right to request that we transmit all the personal information that we hold about you (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form) to another organisation’s IT environment. Note that we are only legally obliged to comply with this request if it is technically feasible for us to do so.

  7. You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out in 1 – 7 above you can do so at any time by sending us an email at info@qbab.app. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with data protection laws.